CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Pages

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Laptop Master-Ji

Assalamualaikum U'olls..

Happy Saturday! How's ur weekend so far? Guess some of us might having a long holiday, since the Deepavali. Including la yours truly.. Mine was considered emergency leave rather than 'holiday' actually. Haha..

Deepavali was on Wednesday, so by right, I should be coming to the lab on Thursday, unfortunately, some COBAAN came up, so I decided to be absent and solve whatever problems first. Then on Friday lak, I did planned to go to the lab, tiba-tiba, on the Thursday's midnight, Fatin's temp spike up to 38degree. So I have to cancel my plan.. *like I really sad my plan was cancelled.. Haha*

Hopefully by Monday, nothing comes up, and my mood is at best to do my work, InsyaAllah.. Hehe

Alright, now, here, I'm proudly categorized myself as Laptop Master-Ji *wahh, statement berani..*. Hahaha... Agak *bukan agak,memang pon..* perasan di situ.. But anyway, last week, I managed to solve my laptop problem that I faced since last year.. Yeay!!

FYI, I owned a very cikai laptop, a DELL STUDIO 1537 which I bought *secara berjemaah with my babe, Dyana* back then on 2009. This laptop came with a pre-loaded Windows Vista *which is very the tak best*. Guess those who has experience using Vista should know how satisfying *inverted comma* it is.



(Source : Google)


So, one sweet day, I decided to upgrade the OS to Windows 7. Since none of us at home possessed the installation CD, I sent my beloved lappy to nearest computer store.

After that, yeay, my lappy was running a Windows 7 Ultimate OS. Memang bergaya, kelas dan menarik! *at that time, we were soo jakun with Win 7*..

After some time, I noticed there were slight problem. The graphics became shredded if I let the lappy runs for a while, or when I ran any heavy program like MatLab, or anytime I opened movie! Yes, it was slight problem at first. Not after it made me having a very tough time typing my assignments, or doing Matlab codes, or even check my FB's wall, since everything became shredded!! Then it became a very serious problem. Hukhukhuk...

I did brought the laptop to repair service. They said it was virtual memory problem. And that guy did something. It was OK for only a while, then it happened again..

Actually the solution was quite simple, just change back to Vista la kan? But being soo degil and ta'ban, I refused! Vista tak best! Hahaha.. *Yg sebenarnya den nak gak pakai Win 7 tuh.. Org len pakai, den pon nak gak.. Haha..*

Finally, I did something that solved the problem. But it cost me a lembab laptop since I had to remove my 1G RAM left me with only 2G RAM in my laptop..FYI, the laptop came with originally 3G RAM when I first bought it. Weird, I mean on how it solved the problem, but obviously, it works. But, dapat agakla kan when I run Matlab or C++ Programming ke, how lembab my laptop will be..

But since I still want to use Windows 7 and no shredded graphics, I gagah juga la gune.. Bak kata orang tua, 'biar lambat, asal selamat'.. Hahaha.. But not segagah my friend Dyana who keep using her laptop even with the shredded graphics here and there... Kasihan kami kan?

One day, something triggered me to dig for the solution in the net. Since Dyana & I were having the same issue, so I guess it must be that model that having problem with Windows 7. 

So, I post my problem in Lowyat Forum. Quite a lot of suggestions. There were few guys suggested for me to update the BIOS version. 

I checked my BIOS version. It was a A08 version. My guess it was 2008's version. Guess by then, Windows 7 wasn't released yet. So, that's why my BIOS doesn't support the specs for Windows 7.. *wild guess.. Bajet terer.. ;p * 

I downloaded the latest BIOS version from DELL.

So, after re-formatting my Laptop *thanks to hubby who generously bought for me the original Win 7 Installer! :) *, I flashed in the new version of BIOS and put back my 1G RAM in and tadaaa...., no more shredded graphics!!! YEAY!!! The problem is solved!!!

Wanted to make sure, was it the Win 7 original installer the hero, or the updated BIOS version, so I dengan confident nya *again, bajet terer..* offered Dyana to fix her laptop. So I only flashed in the BIOS to her laptop, same like I did to mine. Again, tadaaa.... it fixed the problem!! Hippa, hippa, hey!! *excited in BabyTV's version! ;p *

So now, both of us feel like using an expensive laptop again *yup, kami memang perasan! Ahaks..*

And I also fixed *dengan bangganya..* the Bluetooth problem as well. FYI, after upgrading the OS to Win 7, suddenly the bluetooth function was disabled. Guess most of u'olls know that one great thing about Win 7 is, when we install it, it will automatically install the drivers needed for our PC. Of course u need to connect to Internet la.. 

But in our case, seems that the Bluetooth driver was left out during installation. So download and install je la.. Wakakaka...

Enche Suami, I'm now Computer Master-Ji.. With a sarcastic-look, he said, 
"Oh yeah, then how come you took half a day to work on this PC *referring to our room desktop PC* and still not working while I only took half an hour to get it work?" 
Note : The sentence might not be exactly like this, but sometin like this la.. Yg penting, nada sarcastic and tak mau menerima hakikat itu ada! Huh!

Cess... Sarcastic! Tak encouraging langsung! By then I decided to change it to Laptop master-Ji.. *with TnC which only covers Dell Studio 1537 problem.. Itu pon certain problems only!* Hahahahaha....

But anyway, glad now my gadgets working fine, Alhamdulillah..

So those who might face same problem, when upgrading to Win 7 for your Dell Studio 1537 Laptop, here's the links for you to get the files:

 -> Bluetooth Driver

K, that's all for now.. Till next time.. 


Bye.. Wassalam.


Loads of love, 
* Farah Jasni*

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

2 kata...

As salam u'olls..
 Yup, it's me again! If u'olls noticed, today, I'm very active updating my status in FB and sharing links in FB and also posting new entries in this blog. 
Reason being, because my mind suddenly refuse to think about the 'real business' which is, my MASTER'S PROJECT!! Haiya mama! Maybe because I plan to go back early today? Or maybe because it's holiday tomorrow? Or maybe simply because I'm naturally lazy?? Hahaha.. Hate to admit it but I guess the last option fits my situation better! *Dush..Dush.. Tumbuk laju-laju*
Anyway, since I'm so not in mood to do something beneficial for my study's sake, so I decided to do something good for ummah-sake.. *wahh, gitu!*. Tak ada la.., cakap tuh nak bang-bang-boom je kan.. 
Nak share kata-kata ni je.. Got it from Heliza AF FB's wall.. Found it motivational. Thinking of sharing it to u'olls jugak..
 
✿ ▄ôBerterima kasihlah pada yang kalah, kerana mereka kita menjadi juara.

✿ ▄ôBerterima kasihlah pada yang menegur, kerana mereka mungkin kita di syurga.

✿ ▄ôBerterima kasihlah pada yang menyokong, kerana mereka kita punya sumber kekuatan.

✿ ▄ôBerterima kasihlah pada yang memberi, kerana mereka kita menjadi seperti sekarang.

✿ ▄ôBerterima kasihlah pada yang berjasa, kerana mereka kita merasa sebuah kehidupan.

✿ ▄ôBerterima kasihlah pada Allah, kerana setiap ujian yang datang menjadikan kita lebih baik!!
 (Credit to : Heliza Helmi AF)
 So, thank you, arigatou, cheche ni, terima kasih to all....

Wassalam...

 Loads of love, 
 * Farah Jasni*

Something nice to share....

As salam u'olls..

Surfing thru my FB just now and terbaca this so-called poem shared by a friend, Pn Nadia Bayu. Very nice and the words are true, indeed.. Hehehe..

So, I dedicate this to my beloved husband, Enche Mohd Rozaidi.. *baca..jgn tak baca! Hahaha*


"Love her …when she sips on your coffee or tea. She only wants to make sure it tastes just right for you.

Love her…when she "pushes" you to pray. She wants to be with you in Jannah (Paradise).

Love her…when she asks you to play with the kids. She did not "make" them on her own.
...
Love her...when she is jealous. Out of all the men she can have, she chose you

Love her…when she has annoying little habits that drives you nuts. You have them too.

Love her…when her cooking is bad. She tries.

Love her…when she looks dishevelled in the morning. She always grooms herself up again.

Love her…when she asks to help with the kids homework. She only wants you to be part of the home.

Love her...when she asks if she looks fat. Your opinion counts, so tell her she's beautiful.

Love her…when she looks beautiful. She's yours so appreciate her.

Love her...when she spends hours to get ready. She only wants to look her best for you.

Love her…when she buys you gifts you don't like. Smile and tell her it's what you've always wanted.

Love her…when she has developed a bad habit. You have many more and with wisdom and politeness you have all the time to help her change. 

Love her…when she cries for absolutely nothing. Don't ask, tell her its going to be okay

Love her…when she suffers from PMS. Buy chocolate, rub her feet and back and just chat to her (trust me this works!)

Love her…when whatever you do is not pleasing. It happens and will pass

Love her…when she stains your clothes. You needed a new thobe (kurta) anyway

Love her…when she tells you how to drive. She only wants you to be safe.

Love her…when she argues. She only wants to make things right for both

Love her…she is yours. You don't need any other special reason!!!!
All this forms part of a Woman's Character. Women are part of your life and should be treated as the Queen.

The Messenger of Allah (peace be upon him) advised concerning the woman:

• Treat the women well.

• The best of you are those who are the best in the treatment of their wives."

(Credit to : Stunning Hijabs)

Eh...cop..cop.. Haven't finished yet hoccay.. Takkan lah husband je kena love the wife as she is.. We, wife, shud do that tooo... *of course!!*

So here goes the poem for the wives.. I know, we do love our husband as he is! *we always do right?? ;p *. Take this poem as, hmm.., just a motivational words.. Hahaha.. There are times when we feel so geram and nak cubit the husband kuat-kuat, kan? So maybe by reading this, can cool us down sket? Hehehe...

So ladies, read it whole heartedly tau! ;p

"Love him …when he "forgets" that special occasion. For him every moment with you is special so he does not need an occasion.

Love him…when he comes late from the Musjid. He wants to make sure he is early with you in Jannah (Paradise).... 

Love him…when he admonishes you to don the hijaab. He wants to be sure you enshrouded by Allah's Mercy when you leave the home.

Love him...when he is jealous. Out of... all the women he could have, he chose you to be his wife!

Love him...when he is working till late. At least he comes home and you still get to sleep and wake up in his loving and caring arms.

Love him…when he has annoying little habits that drives you nuts. You have them too (and maybe more)

Love him…when does not praise your cooking. He told you as newlyweds that yours was indeed always the best.

Love him…when he looks dishevelled. He was more busy caring for the family than grooming himself. By the way he is cute!

Love him…when he does not help in the home. He is out earning a halaal (pure) income for the family.

Love him...when he does not reply to your questions. He does not want to hurt your feelings or is absorbed in thinking about your welfare.

Love him…when he looks beautiful. He's yours to appreciate!

Love him…when he goes out in the Path of Allah. He is preparing a blissful eternal home for you in Jannah.

Love him...when he does not comment when you get angry. He is a good listener.

Love him…when he buys you gifts you don't like. Smile and tell him it's what you've always wanted. He took the time and money out just for you!

Love him…when he has developed a bad habit. You have many more and with wisdom and politeness you have all the time to help him change.

Love him…when he is irritable and moody. Buy chocolates, massage his head and feet and just chat to him. He will become your slave!

Love him…when whatever you do is not pleasing. It's like a storm; it happens and will soon pass by.

Love him…when he drives so fast. He only wants you to be there in time.

Love him…when he extends his period of rest. He is re-charging himself to serve you the best.

Love him…when he forgets to say "I love you". He actually shows his love in many other ways.

Love him…when he forgets to buy the bread or milk. He was rushing home to be with you.

Love him…when he does not give you a chance to talk. He just knows what is in your heart and what it is you want to say.

Love him…when he "demands" respect. After all he is the head of the house

Love him…when he shouts the kids. He only wants to ensure they are corrected and have a good moral upbringing.

Love him…he is yours. You don't need any other special reason!!!!
All this forms part of a man's character. Your Husband is part of your life and should be treated as the King!.

Almighty Allah Ta'ala says:
" And among His Signs is this, that He created for you mates from among yourselves, that you may dwell in tranquillity with them, and He has put love and mercy between your (hearts)…" (Qur'an 30:21)

The Messenger of Allah (peace be upon him) is reported to have said:
· 'Any woman who dies, and her husband is pleased with her, will enter Paradise.'"(Hadith-Ibn Majah)

· "If a woman prays her five daily prayers, fasts her month (of Ramadan), obeys her husband and guards her chastity, then it will be said to her: 'Enter Paradise by whichever of its gates you wish."(Hadith-Ahmad and al-Tabarani)

· "Pay attention to how you treat him(husband), for he is your Paradise and your Hell."(Hadith-13 Ahmad and al-Nisa'i)

· "No human being is permitted to prostrate to another, but if this were permitted I would have ordered wives to prostrate to their husbands, because of the greatness of the rights they have over them."(Hadith: Ahmad and al-Bazzar)

Don't wait for that special occasion, take time NOW to make him feel Special in Every Way! Just give him a HUGE HUG and if he asks why then say: 
" It's just because you are so SPECIAL." 
(Credit to : Stunning Hijabs)
Hope it the words inspire all of us in loving our partner more and more each day together. InsyaAllah.. 

Talking bout love, 3rd anniversary is coming soon lah! Hmm.... *hehehe..*

K, that wud be all.. Enjoy ur day! May Allah bless us, Ameen.. :)

Wassalam..
Opps..sesat gambar romantic sket! Haha..


 Loads of love, 
* Farah Jasni*

Monday, October 3, 2011

Tetibe...

As Salam u'olls..

Jap, jap.. Suddenly feel like wanna post this entry.. Hahaha..

Actually, just wanna share this.. 


A song entitled "Kau Yang Satu" by WOW. Lagu ni dah lama. Guess it's fair to categorize it in Rock Kapak's songs *or..Rokkapa.. me myself tatau cane nak spell.. haha*..

And the story behind this song and why I suddenly felt like sharing it here is, last weekend, Enche Suami sang this song for me at Karaoke.. Penuh perasaan tho ada sumbang sket *ooppss..*, but still, it was sweet.. Tq Enche Suami.. "S.A.R.A"... Hahaha...

Tetibe..rasa lagu nih best..tho before this bila dengar tak ada perasaan..
Tetibe..rasa nak download and put it in my Playlist
Tetibe..rasa nak carik YouTube vid of it and share it here..
Tetibe..dah ada dah entry ni..

Whole-heartedly... No worries darl, I'll always be ur biggest fan! Hahaha


"Practice makes perfect ayah!",kata Atin bila tang Ayah terkantoi..Hihi
Now it's my turn.. Listen and Learn... >__<

Sekian, terima kasih.. *sambung buat kerja...hikhik..*

Wassalam

 Loads of love, 
* Farah Jasni*

Bad Mama... :(

Assalamualaikum u'olls..

Monday blues tak? *Now it's appropriate to use the term 'blues' after a day..Haha*

My Monday *at least the starting of the day* was sooo tak best. Feel like I'm a bad Mama.. :(

This morning, I was so enthusiastic to send off my daughter to Educare a bit early than usual because I just got to know from my friend, Pn Nurul Izzah, that the breakfast time for Fatin's new class started at 830 am. Having a very good intention which is to train my baby to have breakfast together with her friends, so lebih meriah la, I nekad to send her early. 

So I skipped her breakfast session with me and her Ayah like we use to do every single morning. But, to make it 830am to be there, memang agak impossible la kan? *err...for me maybe.. Yours truly ni kan pot-pot (translate = clumsy) and lembab*. So, I left house around 855am and arrived Educare around 905am. Was hoping that there were still some food left for my baby.. 

Unfortunately, when I asked the teacher bout the breakfast, teacher said, there's no more food left for breakfast. Tepuk dahi! Alamak! 
Breakfast starts sharp at 830am. So, for those who is late, memang tak ada la. I thought kalau lewat dalam half an hour gitu, ada la lagi harapan kan.. Like in the previous class (Magnolia & Canangium), the rules are a lil bit linnean. Sometimes, I reached there at 10am, yet Fatin still have not had her breakfast *teruknya kan!! hehe*, I just need to inform her teachers that she still haven't had her breakfast and they will feed her. But this time around, that rule is no longer applicable. Guess they want to train the children to eat at proper time. Which is good!  *problem is Mama yg tak berdisiplin! Haih....*

But, pity my baby today, no breakfast for her.. Huhuhu.. Sorry sayang, it was Mama's fault that you missed your breakfast today! :(  Luckily it is kind of routine already that I prepare a box of Cornflakes in the car so that Fatin can kudap-kudap while she's in the car. And this morning, I brought a Kellogs Cornflake Bar. So I went back to the car and took the Cornflakes bar and passed it to the teacher. At least she can have that for alas perut while waiting for lunch at 11am.. Huhuhuhu... Still, rasa bersalah!! Sorry honey...

Fatin's breakfast for today
I'm sorry sayang!

Taking this incident as a lesson, I decided to send Fatin at 915am every morning. So that we can have a nice breakfast together beforehand. So Fatin is ready for the activities when she reaches school. Tak apalah tak dapat beramah-mesra with friends while having breakfast *which was my niat murni asalnya!Huhu*.. I need to be realistic! Coz to be there at 830am, hmm, I don't think I can do that for now.. Maybe later, InsyaAllah.. Furthermore, I tak sampai hati nak hantar Fatin too early in the morning! hehehe...

Whatever it is, the routine has to change! More discipline and need to improve my time management! Ganbatte neh, Farah!
That's all for now! *eventho, I actually wanna tell bout something else.. Nanti la ye! Wakaka..*

Till next time u'olls.. Wassalam!



  Loads of love, 
* Farah Jasni*

Labels

A.Y.A.H (4) besties (3) blog (5) breastfeeding (6) breastpump (1) dcs (1) Dell Studio 1537 (1) Educare (6) Family (11) Faris (8) fashion (1) Fatin (45) food (2) gadget (7) geram (8) happy moments (17) Health (11) hobbies (3) hubby (13) I Love Islam (1) iium (2) information (11) isu semasa (6) jalan-jalan (4) l.o.v.e (14) M.A.M.A (5) merepek (29) motherhood (23) movie (3) My sweet home (1) myself (51) Oh my sweethome (5) peringatan (15) PhD (1) picas (7) Project (3) raya (2) rkgs (1) robotics (2) Rojak (3) shopping (2) studies (26) UIA (3) UTube (6)

Snag a Button