Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Yeay, New pump!!

Salam peeps,

Hi! Wahh, lamanya I tak update story I... Huhuhu.. Padahal,exams are through for almost a week dah.. Huhuhuhu.. Kesian enche' blog... Tidak dipedulikan oleh saya yg pemalas ini... hehe..

As mentioned, I have finished my examination last week. The final paper was on 13th Nov and it was DCS (Digital Control System) paper... Haduih...... The questions are DAMN A LOT!! Kelam kabut mak nak menjawabnya... And I implemented a wrong strategy in answering! Yikess!!!! Sekarang I berdoa je, harap-harap I leh dapat B, cause the passing marks for Master's level is B, which is 70 marks.. Sila tau ye.. Hadoi.......

Before that, I had the RKGS 6000 paper (ala-ala subject ethics and Islam and engineering gitu...). The question, hmm.., not like what we expected. The topics for all 4 questions are so concentrated to 2 topics in the course outline.. Haish..,and unfortunately, not among the topics that I focussed on.. But anyway, Alhamdulillah, at least HE gave me the idea to goreng-goreng sampai masak.. Yikes!! Hehehe...

I have tried my best, so now, Tawakkaltu 'Alallah.. :)

Ok,act this post is not to story about exam..I nak cerita pasal menda yg dah agak lapuk sebab I tak sempat nak update blog... (Haishhhh.....)

Act, I wanna share my happiness that I've successfully purchased a new breastpump!!! A Medela Pump-In-Style Advanced!! Yeay!!!!! Tho it is not as canggih as Medela Freestyle (yg diidam-idamkan), tapi syukur Alhamdulillah, dapat Medela PISA pon dah syukur..

My new pump yg enche' suami belikan!! Yeay... :)

And yg lebih best, my dearest, darlingest (apa word kah ini? ;p) HUBBY yg belanja me for that!! Double yeay!! Hihihi...

I bought it from an online shop ( ). It's a pre-loved (2nd hand) unit but due to the seller, the pump was only been used for 4months and within the 4months pon, not frequent... So, memang the unit is still in good shape and looks new tuh! I loike.... Hehehe.. And I got a very-very good price from the seller... Thankssss a lot Farizan dear.... :)

What is special about Medela PISA nih, it is equipped with a 2-phase expression technique in pumping. In which, it simulate the real sucking method in direct feeding (how the baby sucks while feeding).

Act I pon baru tau pasal 2-phase expression in breastfeeding nih.. Meh, I explain sket how it works act.. When breastfeeding, the baby will first sucks fast and light to stimulate the milk production.. Once the breast has been sufficiently stimulated, then the baby will change to slower and deeper sucking to get as much milk as possible... For more info on this, check this out -> 2-Phase Expression

Subhanallah, hebat kan ciptaan Allah? The moment I tau pasal nih, I was like mesmerized for a moment with Allah's creation.. Macamana baby yg so vulnerable and tak tau pape tuh tau plak nak technique sucking yg cepat utk isi perut dia... Subhanallah.. Sesungguhnya Allah tuh Maha Bijaksana... :)

Ok, back to the pump.. So, other than it is equipped with 2-phase expression tuh, it is also comes with a very-the-convenient bag yg mudah dibawa ke mana-mana... inside the bag, siap ada mini freezer bag yg leh keep the EBM. the ice pack pon provided... So no need to purchase ice packs separately...

I have tried to use the pump ala-ala cara careered mummy gitu masa exam ari tuh.. Hehe.. I jinjing the bag masa I gi lepak study in UIA. Sangat-sangat convenient I tell you.. Hehe

And the pumping session, yes, sangat best!!! Ada la rasa different dia.. Not to say Ameda punya tak best, best juga (kak wi, jgn marah arr... Hihihi), tapi Medela won't sell their product for higher price for nothing kan?? So, I have to admit, it is more comforting and easier...

And the 2-phase expression technique, it really helps.. In less than 20min, I dah dapat collect 5-6 oz.. Great!!! Alhamdulillah.. So memang membuatkan I rasa the pumping process is not burdening at all..

Ok, I dah puji bnyk dah pasal Medela PISA.. Nak citer one drawback plak that I could find is, the set, overall is quite weighty. Not that very heavy la, but untuk org kecil molek macam my cuzzies (Kak Wiwi and Kak Yani), memang not very suitable.. Mau senget bahu diorg ngangkut mendalah nih.. Kalo org beso cam I tak pe.. Tak terasa pon menggendong bag tuh walopon dengan buku-buku yg melambak masa tuh.. hehehe..

I guess, for small size person, Medela Freestyle is much more convenient.. Actually Freestyle memang suitable for sapa-sapa lah! Dalam kete sambil drive pon leh pump!! Tapi harga dia pon "best" gak la kan... Hehehehe...

So, that's all for entry kali nih.. Next entry, I berangan (have to use the word 'berangan' sebab belom tau tercapai ke tak..hihihi), I wanna share about my feeling about Fatin's going to childcare plak..

Eh, I tak bagitau u olls lagi ek, My budak bucuk is going to school (childcare actually... ;p) starting from this coming 1st of Dec.. Tarikh keramat tuh.. Alhamdulillah, IIUM Educare called me last Tuesday and told me the good news that they finally have place for Fatin there.. My feeling?? Hmm, macam-macam.. Nanti next entry I share ek... Tungguuuuu.... Hihihi..

Babai for now... Wassalam.... Piece...


  1. Farah! baru tau ko ada blog. Weh... ko sangat.. sangat.. sangat tak tau la apa nak cakap, sangat kuat, sangat tabah, sangat semangat tinggi utk amek master in mechatronics engineering! Tapi aku tau ko memang boleh! aku sokong ko! Go Farah go!

    p/s: uwwaaaa... anak2 kawan2 aku dah besa2... bila aku boleh dukung fatin amani nih? eh.. korang tanak buat party ke panggil mummy2 sumer, boleh la anak2 berkawan... pastu bolehla aku nyebok sama hehehe...


And They Said....


A.Y.A.H (4) besties (3) blog (5) breastfeeding (6) breastpump (1) dcs (1) Dell Studio 1537 (1) Educare (6) Family (11) Faris (8) fashion (1) Fatin (45) food (2) gadget (7) geram (8) happy moments (17) Health (11) hobbies (3) hubby (13) I Love Islam (1) iium (2) information (11) isu semasa (6) jalan-jalan (4) l.o.v.e (14) M.A.M.A (5) merepek (29) motherhood (23) movie (3) My sweet home (1) myself (51) Oh my sweethome (5) peringatan (15) PhD (1) picas (7) Project (3) raya (2) rkgs (1) robotics (2) Rojak (3) shopping (2) studies (26) UIA (3) UTube (6)

Snag a Button